Stieritz v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 684 S.W.2d 13, 16 (Ky. App. 1984) (holding defendant’s right to independent testing of evidence is implicit in RCr 7.24). 11 We note the testimony of Det. Brian Powers who observed Johnson holding pressure on McVey’s gunshot wound immediately following the shooting. 27 The trial court instructed the jury on complicity to attempted murder along with three lesser included offenses: facilitation to attempted murder; first-degree wanton endangerment; and second-degree wanton endangerment. Stieritz orally requested an additional instruction on the offense of menacing. KRS 508.050 states “[a] person is guilty of menacing when he intentionally places another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury.” Stieritz asserted the requested instruction was required because a jury might have interpreted the evidence as establishing he merely intended to place Johnson “in reasonable fear of immediate physical injury by Coleman Lane firing a gun.”