Stieritz v. Commonwealth
[…] KRS 502.020(1)(a)-(c); see also Leslie W. Abramson, Kentucky Practice, Substantive Criminal Law, § 3:5 (2022). The Court has interpreted the language of KRS 502.020(1) to be “broad enough to embrace acts, words, agreements, encouragement, incitement, and every form of participation in concerted criminal activity.” Young v. Commonwealth, 426 S.W.3d 577, 582 (Ky. 2014) (quoting George G. Seelig, Kentucky Criminal Law § 3–3(b)(4) at 107 (2d. ed. 2008)). KRS 507.020 defines murder in pertinent part as follows: (1) A person is guilty of murder when: (a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; except that in any prosecution a person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be. However, nothing contained in this section shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for or 8 preclude a conviction of manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime. The elements of criminal attempt are defined by KRS 506.010 in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of criminal attempt to commit a crime when, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of the crime, he: (a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (b) Intentionally does or omits