Stieritz v. Commonwealth
[…] From these facts, the jury could reasonably determine Coleman possessed the requisite intent to commit attempted murder as the principal and Stieritz likewise possessed the requisite intent to be convicted as Coleman’s accomplice. C. STIERITZ WAS NOT ENTITLED TO DIRECTED VERDICT ON COMPLICITY TO SECOND-DEGREE ASSAULT Regarding the conviction for complicity to second-degree assault, Stieritz argues there was insufficient evidence either he or Coleman possessed the specific intent to assault McVey. We disagree. The elements of complicity under KRS 502.020 apply equally to the charge of second-degree assault and need not be repeated. KRS 508.020 defines the elements of second-degree assault in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: 11 (a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person; or (b) He intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (c) He wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument. Like homicide, second-degree assault is an offense having a prohibited result, i.e., the intentional infliction of serious physical injury upon another person or the intentional infliction of physical injury upon another person by means of a deadly weapon. Tharp, 40 S.W.3d. at 361 (citing Lane v.