COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. JOSHUA MORSCH AND COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. JOSHUA MORSCH AND COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. KATHY STEWART
[…] Id. (quoting Commonwealth v. Corey, 826 S.W.2d 319, 322 (Ky. 1992)). Moreover, the trial court lacks authority at any point to conduct a comparative proportionality review, as that function is reserved solely to this Court as a matter of law, and only after the facts have been presented at trial and a death sentence has been imposed. See KRS 532.075(3)(c) (mandating that this Court engage in a proportionality review to determine “whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant[]”); Guernsey, 501 S.W.3d at 888 (the purpose of this review is “to ensure that a death sentence is not disproportionate relative to other sentences imposed for similar crimes” on all relevant cases statewide).