Burdette v. Commonwealth
[…] Furthermore, he points out that no evidence showed that the pills he purchased in the two-year span were the same as those in his system on the day of the collision. Instead, he contends that the test messages are propensity evidence unrelated to the charged offenses and were highly prejudicial. A person acts wantonly “when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.” KRS 501.020(3). Further, a person who creates such a substantial and unjustifiable risk but “is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts wantonly with respect thereto.” Id. Whether Burdette’s wanton conduct manifests “extreme indifference to human life” is a question to be decided by the trier of fact. Brown v. Commonwealth, 975 S.W.2d 922, 924 (Ky. 1998). In Ramsey v.