Burdette v. Commonwealth
[…] Burdette argues that the trial court erred by allowing the jurors to leave the courtroom to go outside and view the three vehicles involved in the collision on a street behind the courthouse. This claim is preserved as Burdette objected to the Commonwealth’s Notice Regarding Physical Evidence That Cannot be Presented in the Courtroom and renewed his objection during trial. 27 Accordingly, we review the trial court’s decision to allow the jurors to view the vehicles for an abuse of discretion. Ross, 455 S.W.3d at 910. The Commonwealth sought to introduce the vehicles pursuant to KRS 29A.310(3), which provides: “When necessary the judge may authorize the jury to view the real property which is the subject of the litigation, or the place in which any material fact occurred, or the place in which the offense is charged to have been committed.” The Commonwealth argued that by viewing the vehicles in person the jury would be better able to appreciate the difference in their size and factor that into assessing the level of wanton conduct on the part of Burdette.