JOHN GILES V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2702(a) (emphasis added) (“A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 1024(a) (emphasis added) (“A person is guilty of aggravated assault if the person: (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury purposely, knowingly, or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life”); Md. Code Ann., Crim.