JOHN GILES V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] For example, in Pennsylvania, Vermont, and Maryland, an attempt to cause serious bodily injury and causing serious bodily injury both constitute aggravated assault. 7 In Alaska, first degree assault can be committed by either recklessly causing serious physical injury by means of a dangerous instrument or through repeated assaults using a danger instrument “even if each assault individually does not cause serious physical See 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2702(a) (emphasis added) (“A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life”); Vt. Stat.