JOHN GILES V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] People v. Barnish, 72 A.D.3d 1551, 1551–52, 899 N.Y.S.2d 511, 512 (2010). I also agree with New York’s approach that if a person intended to inflict a serious physical injury but did not succeed, that there are two possible See N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10 (“A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: 1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument”); N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(10) (“‘Serious physical injury’ means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”). 6 24 convictions that are appropriate: attempted first-degree assault or seconddegree assault. I believe either crime fits what Giles did to A.T. The Court explained in People v.