JOHN GILES V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 1024(a) (emphasis added) (“A person is guilty of aggravated assault if the person: (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury purposely, knowingly, or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life”); Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-202(b)(1) (“A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another.”). 7 26 injury[.]” 8 In Georgia, aggravated assault can be committed by assaulting with the intent to murder, rape or rob, or by use of a deadly weapon or an object likely to cause serious bodily injury. 9 See 6A C.J.S. Assault § 97. 10 The fact that our statutes do not contain similar wording is