RIGGLE V. COMMONWEALTH
[…] Angela testified that she understood this perceived threat to mean Senior would kill her sister if she broke her promise and told anyone about his sexual abuse—even though her sister did not reside in the Riggle residence. Even so, while testifying Junior had directly threatened her with weapons, she denied Senior had ever done so, and she attributed no other threats to Senior. Based on the foregoing, Senior again asserts an insufficiency in the Commonwealth’s proof entitled him to a directed verdict. I agree. KRS 524.040(1) states, in pertinent part: [a] person is guilty of intimidating a participant in the legal process when, by use of physical force or a threat directed to a person he believes to be a participant in the legal process, he or she: ... 25 (f) Hinders, delays, or prevents the communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of information relating to the possible commission of an offense or a violation of conditions of probation, parole or release pending judicial proceedings. “Threat” is defined in KRS 524.010(8) as “any direct threat to kill or injure a person protected by this chapter or an immediate family member of such a person.” An official proceeding does not need to be pending at the time of the offense. KRS 524.040(2)(a).