RIGGLE V. COMMONWEALTH
[…] I agree. KRS 524.040(1) states, in pertinent part: [a] person is guilty of intimidating a participant in the legal process when, by use of physical force or a threat directed to a person he believes to be a participant in the legal process, he or she: ... 25 (f) Hinders, delays, or prevents the communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of information relating to the possible commission of an offense or a violation of conditions of probation, parole or release pending judicial proceedings. “Threat” is defined in KRS 524.010(8) as “any direct threat to kill or injure a person protected by this chapter or an immediate family member of such a person.” An official proceeding does not need to be pending at the time of the offense. KRS 524.040(2)(a). There must only be some “reasonable nexus” between the threat and the legal process. Edmonds v. Commonwealth, 433 S.W.3d 309, 321 (Ky. 2014).