WILLIAM KENNETH RIGGLE, JR. V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Regarding his second argument, the instructions did not require the jury to determine Junior’s age, he did not request such an instruction, and he did not argue this theory before the trial court. Thus, the appropriateness of him raising it before this Court is questionable at best. Nevertheless, Junior’s argument relative to his age 17 clearly disregards the plain language of KRS 510.110(1)(d) which criminalizes masturbation in the presence of a minor by “a person in a position of authority.” Junior occupied a position of special authority under the definition set forth in KRS 532.045(1)(a) which states, in pertinent part: “‘Position of authority’ means but is not limited to the position occupied by a . . . relative [or] household member . . . .” Thus, regardless of his age, Junior could be found guilty of this count of sexual abuse in the first degree because of his authoritative position. He was not entitled to a directed verdict. ii.