WILLIAM KENNETH RIGGLE, JR. V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] She testified hearing Junior’s statements frightened her. Danielle similarly testified Junior threatened to stab her if she screamed while he was sexually assaulting her and, on other occasions, he had made threats directed toward her family. Once again, Junior challenges the sufficiency of the Commonwealth’s evidence in asserting he was entitled to a directed verdict. We hold his assertions are without merit. KRS 524.040(1) states, in pertinent part: [a] person is guilty of intimidating a participant in the legal process when, by use of physical force or a threat directed to a person he believes to be a participant in the legal process, he or she: ... (f) Hinders, delays, or prevents the communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of information relating to the possible commission of an offense or a violation of conditions of probation, parole or release pending judicial proceedings. Junior argues none of the proffered testimony was sufficient to present these two charges to the jury because no nexus was shown between the threats and any intent to prevent the reporting of a crime to law enforcement.