WILLIAM KENNETH RIGGLE, JR. V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He avers he did not ask for or demand an explicit photograph. In addition, he contends the Commonwealth failed to prove he had the requisite intent or that a “sexual performance” occurred. However, Junior’s contentions have no support in the record. Alyssa’s clear and direct testimony was that Junior specifically asked for a photograph of her vagina and provided her with an electronic device capable of capturing an image. A person is guilty under KRS 531.310(1) of using a minor in a sexual performance if “he employs, consents to, authorizes or induces a minor to engage in a sexual performance.” KRS 531.300(5) defines a performance as “any . . . photograph[.]” Here, sufficient evidence was presented to defeat Junior’s directed verdict motion. 18 iii.