Commonwealth v. Melton
[…] Neither KRS 509.010 nor KRS 500.080 defines the terms “lawful custody” or “entrusted by authority of law to the custody of another person.” However, Model Penal Code § 212.4, upon which KRS 509.070 is based, specifically references interference with “the custody of [a] parent, guardian or other lawful custodian.” Indeed, Kentucky law recognizes guardianship as a form of lawful custody. KRS 387.010(3) defines “guardian” to mean “an individual, agency, or corporation appointed by the District Court to have care, custody, and control of a minor and to manage the minor’s financial resources.” KRS 387.065(2) mandates a guardian to “take custody of the person of the ward and establish the ward’s place of abode within the Commonwealth.” There is no difference between a guardian and a limited guardian with respect to the right to custody of the ward’s person. Compare KRS 387.010(3)-(4). A guardian stands in loco parentis. Rudd v. Fineberg’s Trustee, 277 Ky. 505, 126 S.W.2d 1102, 1103 (1939).