EPIONN J. LEE-MCCAMPBELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Graves v. Commonwealth, 17 S.W.3d 858, 862 (Ky. 2000). The Commonwealth is not required to “rule out every hypothesis except guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Rogers v. Commonwealth, 315 S.W.3d 303, 311 (Ky. 2010) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 326 (1979)). In other words, “the question on a directed verdict motion is not necessarily what evidence supporting the defendant was solicited, but rather what evidence the Commonwealth produced in support of its burden of proof.” Sutton v. Commonwealth, 627 S.W.3d 836, 848 (Ky. 2021). KRS3 507A.050(1) states “[a] person is guilty of fetal homicide in the fourth degree when, with recklessness, he causes the death of an unborn child.” KRS 507A.010(1)(c) defines “unborn child” as “a member of the species homo sapiens in utero from conception onward, without regard to age, health, or condition of dependency.” Fourth-degree fetal homicide “involves the death of an unborn child under the same circumstances as the current law for 3 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 6 reckless homicide.” Leslie W. Abramson, Kentucky Practice Series, Substantive Criminal Law, § 4:12 (2022).