Martin v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, --- S.W.3d ---, 2023 WL 4037845 at *4 (Ky. 2023) (quoting Welborn v. Commonwealth, 157 S.W.3d 608, 612 (Ky. 2005)). “If there is a break in time and conduct that allows for the defendant, even momentarily, to pause and reflect, and form or reform intent to commit an additional act, then the Commonwealth has not presented two alternative theories for the perpetration of one crime; it has presented proof of two separate criminal acts.” Id. at *5. KRS 511.020 defines first-degree burglary in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or in the immediate flight therefrom, he or she or another participant in the crime: (a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; (b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or 36 (c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument against any person who is not a participant in the crime. The nature of “burglary is an invasion of the possessory property right of another.” Matthews v. Commonwealth, 709 S.W.2d 414, 420 (Ky. 1985). “The crime of first-degree burglary [is] complete once [the defendant] unlawfully entered the premises while armed with an intent to commit a crime.”