Martin v. Commonwealth
[…] We disagree. Martin claims this argument was preserved for review through his motion for directed verdict. It does not appear from the record that Martin specified double jeopardy grounds in his motion for directed verdict. Regardless, double jeopardy protection cannot be forfeited. Kiper v. Commonwealth, 399 S.W.3d 736, 741 (Ky. 2012). 35 KRS 505.020(1) provides, “[w]hen a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense.” Under KRS 505.020(1)(c), a defendant may not be convicted of more than one offense when “[t]he offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses.” This Court recently explained, “[t]he difference between multiple, independent criminal acts and one continuous course of criminal conduct generally is ‘a sufficient break in the conduct and time so that the acts constituted separate and distinct offenses.’” Johnson v.