Martin v. Commonwealth
[…] A palpable error is “easily perceptible, plain, obvious, and readily noticeable.” Brewer v. Commonwealth, 206 S.W.3d 343, 349 (Ky. 2006). The failure to grant a directed verdict based on the insufficiency of evidence is subject to palpable error review because “it is clear that a different result would occur, since a defendant convicted on insufficient proof should be acquitted.” Commonwealth v. Goss, 428 S.W.3d 619, 627 (Ky. 2014). A conviction based on insufficient evidence necessarily results in manifest injustice. Id. We will accordingly review for palpable error. KRS 513.020 defines first-degree arson as follows: (1) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, he starts a fire or causes an explosion, and; (a) The building is inhabited or occupied or the person has reason to believe the building may be inhabited or occupied; or (b) Any other person sustains serious physical injury as a result of the fire or explosion or the firefighting as a result thereof. A deceased person cannot occupy a building. Luna v. Commonwealth, 460 S.W.3d 851, 884-86 (Ky. 2015).