Martin v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth did not produce evidence concerning the time or specific location of the victims’ deaths. Without more, we cannot conclude the charges of first-degree arson and attempted first-degree arson were properly presented to the jury. Therefore, the trial court erred by denying the motion for directed verdict on these charges. C. MARTIN WAS NOT ENTITLED TO A DIRECTED VERDICT ON MURDER CHARGES. Martin next argues he was entitled to a directed verdict for the murders of Pam and Dansereau. We disagree. KRS 507.020 defines murder in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of murder when: (a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; except that in any prosecution a person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be. However, nothing contained in this section shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for or preclude a conviction of manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime[.] 34 Considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, we conclude the trial court properly denied Martin’s motion for directed verdict on the murder charges. The .45 caliber shell casing directly linked Martin’s Glock to the murder of Cal in his residence.