Pozo-Illas v. Commonwealth
[…] “Although denominated ‘rules,’ the elements of the Kentucky Rules of Evidence were enacted as statutes by the Kentucky General Assembly.”9 In construing a statute, it is fundamental that our foremost objective is to determine the legislature's intent in enacting the legislation. To determine legislative intent, we look first to the language of the statute, giving the words their plain and ordinary meaning. Further, we construe a statute only as written, and the intent of the Legislature must be deduced from the language it used, when it is plain and unambiguous[.]10 KRS 507.020(1)(b) (“A person is guilty of murder when . . . Including, but not limited to, the operation of a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person.”). 8 KRE 407, Legislative Research Commission Note (7-1-92). See also Meyers v. Commonwealth, 381 S.W.3d 280, 283 (Ky. 2012) (“We interpret [KRE] as we would any statute and turn to traditional tools of statutory construction.”). 9 10 Pearce v. Univ. of Louisville, ex rel.