Hughes v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions, Inc.
[…] For these reasons, the decisions of the Court of Appeals and the Jefferson Circuit Court holding that preliminary and postliminary security screenings required by UPS are not compensable under KRS Chapter 337 are affirmed. All sitting. VanMeter, C.J.; Bisig, Conley, and Nickell, JJ., concur. Thompson, J., dissents by separate opinion in which Keller and Lambert, JJ., join. THOMPSON, J., DISSENTING: This protracted class action litigation currently concerns whether Kentucky will adopt the federal law contained in 29 United States Code (U.S.C.) § 254, known as Section 4 of the Portal-to-Portal Act (the Federal Law), and engraft it into our Wage and Hour law. The Federal Law exempts from compensation “walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform, and . . . activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities,” if they occur prior or subsequent to the performance of the employee’s “principal activity or activities.” 29 U.S.C. § 254(a).15 If we adopt the Federal Law, the question then 15 The relevant portion of the Federal Law is contained in 29 U.S.C. § 254(a) which explains that the following