Hughes v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions, Inc.
[…] Key to such times is that “the employee is unable to use the time effectively for his own purposes. It belongs to and is controlled by the employer. In all of these cases waiting is an integral part of the job. The employee is engaged to wait.” Id.26 In defining “off duty” in 29 C.F.R. 785.16, the regulation contrasts hours not worked as those “[p]eriods during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes” with hours worked when such employee “is not completely relieved from duty and cannot use the time effectively for his own purposes[.]”27 29 C.F.R. 785.16(b) explains that a truck driver who has to wait 25 Similarly, 803 KAR 1:065 § 3(1), regarding waiting time states in relevant part: Whether