CLIFFORD HOWELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Section 13 of the Kentucky Constitution preclude multiple convictions for the same offense. To determine whether a double jeopardy violation has occurred, Kentucky courts use the test outlined in Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932), to determine whether each charge requires proof of a fact that the other does not.3 We review Howell’s acts under the framework of the sexual abuse statute to determine whether the convictions violate double jeopardy. KRS 510.110 defines first-degree sexual abuse as follows: (1) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when: .... (c) Being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she: 1. Subjects another person who is less than sixteen (16) years old to sexual contact; 2. Engages in masturbation in the presence of another person who is less than sixteen (16) years old and knows or has reason to know the other person is present; . . . . KRS 505.020-060 contains Kentucky’s statutory codification of the Blockburger test and provides that “[w]hen a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense.” KRS 505.020(1).