CLIFFORD HOWELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] in the first degree when: .... (c) Being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she: 1. Subjects another person who is less than sixteen (16) years old to sexual contact; 2. Engages in masturbation in the presence of another person who is less than sixteen (16) years old and knows or has reason to know the other person is present; . . . . KRS 505.020-060 contains Kentucky’s statutory codification of the Blockburger test and provides that “[w]hen a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense.” KRS 505.020(1). However, the defendant cannot be convicted of both offenses if “the offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses.” KRS 505.020(1)(c). 3 10 Sexual contact is defined as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party.” KRS 510.010(7). Each jury instruction at issue defined different conduct.