Savage v. Co-Part of Connecticut, Inc.
[…] Although possession of the vehicle was not simultaneous with delivery of the certificate of title, it is the latter which gave Ramos, as AUF’s agent, the right to take possession of the Jeep. 14 Savage argues this Court should look to the 2016 amendment to KRS 186A.220, which reads “When a dealer assigns a vehicle to a purchaser for use under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the transfer and delivery of the vehicle is effective immediately upon the delivery of all necessary legal documents, or copies thereof, including proof of insurance as mandated by KRS 304.39-080.” KRS 186A.220(5)(d). Savage believes this provision codified Gainsco. As we have just stated, however, Savage has fundamentally misconstrued the Gainsco holding.