Savage v. Co-Part of Connecticut, Inc.
[…] If a dealer wishes to effectively transfer ownership of a vehicle without simultaneously transferring possession of the certificate of title, he must satisfy two requirements: (1) he must obtain the purchaser's consent to file the certificate of title and other documents on behalf of the purchaser, and (2) he must verify that the purchaser has obtained insurance on the vehicle before relinquishing possession. Gainsco, 191 S.W.3d at 636. Hartford did own the Jeep at one time pursuant to KRS 186A.530(3).4 Savage argues this Court should conclude Hartford is the owner of the jeep by virtue of KRS 186A.530(3), KRS 189.228,5 and KRS 186A.215(4).6 That argument fails for the simple fact that neither KRS That provision states: “If ownership of a motor vehicle has been transferred to an insurance company through payment of damages, the insurance company making the payment of damages shall be deemed the owner of the vehicle.” 5 That provision states: “For the purposes of KRS 189.221 to 189.228, proof of the registration of any vehicle in the name of any person shall be prima facie evidence of ownership of said vehicle by the person in whose name it is registered, and each violation by an owner, whether or not with