Commonwealth v. Boone
[…] the other person, such as that person's or family member's or ancestor's name, address, telephone number, electronic mail address, Social Security number, driver's license number, birth date, personal identification number or code, and any other information which could be used to identify the person, including unique biometric data, with the intent to represent that he or she is the other person for the purpose of: .... (d) Avoiding detection . . . . The misdemeanor crime of giving a peace officer false identifying information, which Boone asserts is a lesser-included offense, is governed by KRS 523.110(1), which provides: A person is guilty of giving a peace officer false identifying information when he or she gives a false name, address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has asked for the same in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties with the intent to mislead the officer as to his or her identity. The provisions of this section shall not apply unless the peace officer has first warned the person whose identification he or she is seeking that giving a peace officer false identifying information is a criminal offense. Other than the requirement of a warning for giving a peace officer false identifying information, the two crimes are very similar. The Court of Appeals reasoned the added requirement of a warning was merely a prerequisite, rather than an element, of the misdemeanor crime. Under this theory, which is the same theory found in Stephenson, giving a peace officer false identifying information purportedly could be regarded as a lesser-included offense containing the same or fewer number of elements 4 pursuant to KRS 505.020(2)(a), rather than containing an additional element and constituting a distinct or unrelated offense to theft of identity. This appeal by the Commonwealth follows. Boone did not appeal, so the only issue before us is whether the misdemeanor instruction was required. The Commonwealth contends the trial court properly refused to instruct the jury on the offense of giving a peace officer false identifying information. Specifically, it argues that comparing the elements of the offense of theft of identity with the elements of giving a peace officer false identifying information confirms Boone was not entitled to a lesser-included instruction because the misdemeanor offense had an additional element the felony offense did not contain.