Commonwealth v. Boone
[…] The crime of burglary in the first degree5 can include conduct of a third-party as a statutory element of the offense. “The plain language of the statute makes clear that in order for the licensee to ‘know’ his license has been revoked, the owner of the building or one with authority must ‘personally communicate[]’ the revocation to the licensee.” Lewis v. Commonwealth, 392 S.W.3d 917, 920-21 (Ky. 2013). For this reason, the Court of Appeals’ holding that elements of a crime must be conduct within the defendant’s control is unpersuasive and we reject any such distinction. KRS 505.020(2) governs what is a lesser-included offense and mentions neither “element” nor “prerequisite.” The plain language of KRS 505.020(2) sets out that a lesser-included offense “is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.”6 It is abundantly clear the requirement of a warning by a peace officer is a fact required to be established for the misdemeanor crime that is not 3 KRS 520.095. 4 KRS 520.100. 5 KRS 511.020. The statute mentions lesser-included offenses also can consist of attempts to commit the offenses