Cincinnati Enquirer v. Honorable Dixon
[…] As previously stated, proceedings under Casey’s Law are confidential. KRS 222.436 expressly incorporates the provisions of KRS Chapter 202A to all actions for involuntary treatment of alcohol or drug abuse. KRS 222.430(2) provides the rights guaranteed by KRS Chapters 202A and 210 to mentally ill persons who are involuntarily hospitalized shall apply to those ordered to undergo substance use treatment under Casey’s Law. KRS 202A.091 states: 4 (1) The court records of a respondent made in all proceedings pursuant to KRS Chapter 202A are hereby declared to be confidential and shall not be open to the general public for inspection except when such disclosure is provided in KRS 202A.016. (2) Following the discharge of a respondent from a treatment facility or the issuance of a court order denying a petition for a commitment, a respondent may at any time move to have all court records pertaining to the proceedings expunged from the files of the court. The county attorney shall be given notice of any such motion and shall have five (5) days in which to respond to same or request a hearing thereon. (3) Any person seeking information contained in the court files or the court records of proceedings involving persons under this chapter may file a written motion in the cause setting out why the information is needed. A District Judge may issue an order to disclose the information sought if he finds such order is appropriate under the circumstances and if he finds it is in the best interest of the person or of the public to have such information disclosed. The assurance of secrecy and confidentiality contained in the statutory provisions exists to protect the privacy of the person subject to an involuntary substance use treatment petition and assure those filing such petitions— which, pursuant to KRS 222.432(3), must be a spouse, relative, friend,