McGaha v. McGaha
[…] KRS 24A.120(2) does. That is not to say that the missing verification has no impact on lower courts’ consideration of a probate petition. Here, the lower courts had jurisdiction to consider issues related to verification of the probate petition. In fact, Damon raised this very issue—claiming that the probate petition was defective because it was not properly verified. Again, KRS 24A.120(2) states that adversary proceedings involving probate matters “shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal.” As a result, the district 18 See Wilson, 528 S.W.3d at 339 n.2. 19 490 S.W.3d 347 (Ky. 2016). 20 Id. at 352. 21 Id.