Simpson v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 564. Helton, however, simply does not stand for Simpson’s proposition that probable cause must exist before a blood draw is requested of a driver. We read the opinion more narrowly since procedurally the Helton trial court failed to make findings regarding probable cause so as to bring the blood draw within KRS 189A.103. 299 S.W.3d at 564. Support for this can be further found in the statutory scheme. KRS 189A.103 does not cover all forms of consent, only implied consent. KRS 189A.105(2)(b) addresses situations when officers lack immediate suspicion of a violation of the DUI statutes and explicitly states, “if the incident involves a motor vehicle accident in which there was a fatality, the investigating peace officer shall seek such a search warrant for blood testing unless the testing has already been done by consent.” (Emphasis added). Clearly the legislature did not intend to create a requirement of probable cause whenever an officer merely seeks express consent, as was sought with Simpson.