LARRY HERALD V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). The standard of review for an appellate court on reviewing a lower court’s decision regarding a directed verdict is, “if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then is a defendant entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.” Id. Herald was convicted of wanton murder. KRS 507.020(1)(b) states as follows: A person is guilty of murder when . . . under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person. By Herald’s own admission, he struck Michael in the face with a loaded and cocked firearm. Herald urges this Court to declare as a matter of law that intentionally striking someone in the face with a loaded firearm which then discharges and kills a person, is not wanton murder.