Zepeda v. Central Motors, Inc.
[…] Central Motors did not file a notice of vehicle acquisition with the Fayette County Clerk within fifteen (15) days per KRS 186A.220(1).1 The vehicle was inspected by Larry Van Diver on behalf of Central Motors on April 10, 2014. Garcia purchased the vehicle from Central Motors on July 24, 2014 and executed a bill of sale, retail installment contract and security agreement for the purchase. As part of the transaction, Garcia also executed a power of 1 KRS 186A.220(1) provides, as follows: Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, when any motor vehicle dealer licensed in this state buys or accepts such a vehicle in trade, which has been previously registered or titled for use in this or another state, and which he holds for resale, he shall not be required to obtain a certificate of title for it, but shall, within fifteen (15) days after acquiring such vehicle, notify the county clerk of the assignment of the motor vehicle to his dealership and pay the required transferor fee. 2 attorney, designating Central Motors as his attorney-in-fact so it could deliver the assigned certificate of title and other documents to make the application for registration and certificate of title on Garcia’s behalf per KRS 186A.220(5)(b).2 Central Motors obtained proof of insurance from Garcia and then transferred physical possession of the vehicle to him on July 24, 2014. On August 11, 2014, Central Motors paid the required