Zepeda v. Central Motors, Inc.
[…] If the dealer fails to comply, at all, then there is no compliance with KRS 186A.220 and the dealer is still the “owner.” However, substantial compliance, i.e., late compliance, may still allow the dealer to take advantage of the exception in KRS 186.010(7)(c). Travelers, 565 S.W.3d at 567. Zepeda argues since Central Motors did not file the “TC 96-183” it should be considered the statutory owner. The statute does not mention this form nor 6 require any specific form. It is undisputed that Central Motors never filed the form the Transportation Department provides, the “TC 96-183,” but KRS 186A.220(1) requires only that the dealer “notify the county clerk of the assignment of the motor vehicle to his dealership and pay the required transferor fee.” Our decision in Travelers is clearly focused on accomplishing the intention of the legislature. The purpose of the KRS 186A.220(1) is: to effectuate an efficient registration and titling process. If a dealer complies with these requirements late, it does not vitiate the overarching goal.