Zepeda v. Central Motors, Inc.
[…] Zepeda’s erroneous reliance on Nantz also ignores KRS 186.010(7) which was also amended in 1994. The definition of owner under KRS 186.010(7)(a) was modified. The current definition, with the 1994 amendment in bold, is: "Owner" means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or a person who pursuant to a bona fide sale has received physical possession of the vehicle subject to any applicable security interest. The General Assembly also added a new subsection in 1994 that applies to licensed motor vehicle dealers which we cite here once more. KRS 186.010(7)(c) states: A licensed motor vehicle dealer who transfers physical possession of a motor vehicle to a purchaser pursuant to a bona fide sale, and complies with the requirements of KRS 186A.220, shall not be deemed the owner of that motor vehicle solely due to an assignment to his dealership or a certificate of title in the dealership's name. Rather, under these circumstances, ownership shall transfer upon delivery of the vehicle to the purchaser. . . . 9 (Emphasis added). At the time of the accident Central Motors, a licensed motor vehicle dealer, had submitted all the required documents to the Fayette County Clerk, obtained proof of insurance from Garcia, and notified the County Clerk of its acquisition of the vehicle before the crash occurred. Therefore, Central Motors substantially complied with KRS 186A.220 and transferred physical possession of the vehicle pursuant to a bona fide sale. As such, Central Motors was not the statutory owner of the vehicle on the date of the accident. III. CONCLUSION The Court of Appeals correctly affirmed the summary judgment of the Scott County Circuit Court which held that Garcia was the statutory owner of the vehicle at the time of the accident on August 14, 2014. Based on this Court’s decision in Travelers, we affirm the Court of Appeals and hold Central Motors substantially complied with KRS 186A.220 and delivered possession of the vehicle pursuant to a bona fide sale, thereby making Garcia the statutory owner of the vehicle. Minton, C.J., Keller, Lambert, Nickell, VanMeter, JJ., sitting. All concur.