Zepeda v. Central Motors, Inc.
[…] App. 1996). The sole issue in this appeal is to determine whether the lower courts correctly determined the statutory owner of the 2002 BMW on the date of the accident on August 14, 2014. “Owner” is defined by KRS 186.010(7)(a): a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or a person who pursuant to a bona fide sale has received physical possession of the vehicle subject to any applicable security interest. In this case Central Motors was the title holder but Garcia had received physical possession of the BMW pursuant to a bona fide sale on July 24, 2014. KRS 186.010(7)(c) states: Zepeda concedes in her brief on page 7 that Central Motors complied with KRS 186A.220(2)-(4). 4 5 A licensed motor vehicle dealer who transfers physical possession of a motor vehicle to a purchaser pursuant to a bona fide sale, and complies with the requirements of KRS 186A.220, shall not be deemed the owner of that motor vehicle solely due to an assignment to his dealership or a certificate of title in the dealership's name. Rather, under these circumstances, ownership shall transfer upon delivery of the vehicle to the purchaser. . . . Despite Kentucky being a certificate of title state for the purpose of determining ownership and for requiring liability insurance coverage, KRS 186.010(7)(c) provides an exception to the general rule. Travelers, 565 S.W.3d at 556 (citing Auto Acceptance Corp. v. T.I.G. Ins.