Versailles Farm Home & Garden, LLC v. Haynes
[…] KRS 355.9-102 Official Comment 3.b. (emphasis added). Article One of the U.C.C. sets out general provisions applicable to other articles of the U.C.C. See KRS 355.1-102 (stating “‘[t]his article applies to a transaction to the extent that it is governed by another article of the Uniform Commercial Code[]”). In the following section, KRS 355.1-103(2) sets forth the general rule that “[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of the [U.C.C.], the principles of law and equity . . . supplement its provisions.” Stated another way, express provisions of the U.C.C. control. KRS 355.1-201(2)(c) defines “agreement” as follows: “‘[a]greement’ as distinguished from ‘contract,’ means the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances, including course of 9 performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade as provided in KRS 355.1303[.]” KRS 355.1-201(2)(c) (emphasis added).11 The referenced statute sets forth definitions and rules for course of performance, course of dealing, and usage of trade: (1) A “course of performance” is a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction that exists if: (a) The