Versailles Farm Home & Garden, LLC v. Haynes
[…] Instead, issues arose because collateral subject to the agreements was variously described as “software” or “source codes” and the dispute concerned which of two parties had breached the Contribution Agreement. By contrast, interpretation of the U.C.C. is directly involved in this case. The U.C.C. provides that “a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of collateral, and against creditors.” KRS 355.9-201(1). Attachment and enforceability of a security interest is set out in KRS 355.9-203. Under its first subsection, “[a] security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral[.]” KRS 355.9-203(1).