Versailles Farm Home & Garden, LLC v. Haynes
[…] The measure and background for interpretation are set by the commercial context, which may explain and supplement even the language of a formal or final writing. KRS 355.1-303, Official Comment ¶ 1 (emphasis added).12 Thus, a security agreement, properly construed, requires only authentication by the debtor and a description of the collateral. KRS 355.9203(2). As stated in the commentary, the authentication of a security agreement “compli[es] with an evidentiary requirement in the nature of the Statute of Frauds[,]” and “represents the most basic of the evidentiary See also KRS 355.2-202(1) (final written agreement under U.C.C. Article 2 “may be explained or supplemented: [b]y course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade[]”). 12 11 alternatives, under which the debtor must authenticate a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral.” KRS 355.9-203, Official Comment ¶ 3; see also Continental Can Co. Inc., v. Owensboro Canning Co. Inc.