Kindred Healthcare v. Harper
[…] Id. 9 IV. KRS 342.710 and KRS 342.125 KRS 342.710 specifically relates to rights, duties, and procedures relating to vocational rehabilitation services. “KRS 342.710(1) makes it clear that one of the primary purposes of Chapter 342 is the physical and vocational rehabilitation of injured workers so they can return to gainful employment.” Haddock v. Hopkinsville Coating Corp., 62 S.W.3d 387, 391 (Ky. 2001). Regarding the latter, KRS 342.710(3) provides: When as a result of the injury [the injured worker] is unable to perform work for which he or she has previous training or experience, he or she shall be entitled to such vocational rehabilitation services, including retraining and job placement, as may be reasonably necessary to restore him or her to suitable employment. Thus, “a factual finding concerning whether a worker is unable to perform work for which he [or she] has previous training or experience is mandatory” and prerequisite to adjudicating appropriateness of vocational rehabilitation services. Haddock, 62 S.W.3d at 391 (citation omitted).