Kindred Healthcare v. Harper
[…] The ALJ’s compliance with the procedures mandated in KRS 342.710(3) is not elective or conditioned upon any claim or action by the parties, nor is it required that any request for such services be listed as a contested issue by either party. Upon the necessary finding of inability to perform previous work, the ALJ “shall” make inquiry regarding any voluntary vocational rehabilitation services and may exercise discretion in assessing the merits of awarding vocational rehabilitation services. Commonwealth, Transp. Cabinet v. Guffey, 42 S.W.3d 618, 621 (Ky. 2001). To aid assessment, KRS 342.710(3) authorizes the ALJ to “refer the employee to a qualified physician or facility for evaluation of the practicability of, need for, and kind of service, treatment, or training necessary and appropriate to render him or her fit for remunerative occupation.” A referral may be initiated on the ALJ’s “own motion, or upon application of any party or carrier” and the parties shall be afforded “an opportunity to be heard.” KRS 342.710(3).