Kindred Healthcare v. Harper
[…] SKW Alloys, Inc., 893 S.W.2d at 802. By effectuating a return to a pre-injury level of self-reliance, the statute not only achieves the primary legislative purpose of diminishing individual financial hardship but also, logically, reduces significant private sector and governmental expenditures incurred 10 from dependence on income, subsistence, medical, and other social programs, and thereby spurs broader economic prosperity and greater business investment throughout the Commonwealth. KRS 342.710(3) indicates an injured worker “is entitled to prompt medical rehabilitation services . . . to accomplish physical rehabilitation goals which are feasible, practical, and justifiable,” but includes no analogous requirement for prompt provision of vocational rehabilitation services. (Emphasis added). As the Board correctly reasoned: [T]here is no enumerated time frame within which to seek vocational rehabilitation.