J.S.B. v. S.R.V.
[…] Day v. Day, 937 S.W.2d 717, 719 (Ky. 1997) (“[A]doption only exists as a right bestowed by statute and, furthermore...there must be strict compliance with the adoption statutes. The law of adoption is in derogation of the common law. Nothing can be assumed, presumed, or inferred and what is not found in the statute is a matter for the legislature to supply and not the courts.”). 23 24 See, e.g., Adams v. Commonwealth, 599 S.W.3d 752, 754 (Ky. 2019). 25 See, e.g., Seeger v. Lanham, 542 S.W.3d 286, 291 (Ky. 2018). 10 The dispositive statute regarding the adoptions in this case is KRS 199.520(2), which provides: [u]pon entry of the judgment of adoption, from and after the date of the filing of the petition, the child shall be deemed the child of petitioners and shall be considered for purposes of inheritance and succession and for all other legal considerations, the natural child of the parents adopting it the same as if born of their bodies. Upon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between the adopted child and the biological parents shall be terminated except the relationship of a biological parent who is the spouse of an adoptive parent.26 Based on the plain language of the foregoing, it is clear that upon the entry of an adoption order the parental rights of both parents must be terminated. Our legislature provided only one explicit exception to this rule: a stepparent adoption.