J.S.B. v. S.R.V.
[…] J.S.B., 2020-CA-0549-ME, 2020 WL 7083301, *1 (Ky. App. Dec. 4, 2020). 7 but did not terminate Melissa’s parental rights.10 The court primarily relied upon KRS 199.520(2), which states in pertinent part that “[u]pon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between the adopted child and the biological parents shall be terminated except the relationship of a biological parent who is the spouse of an adoptive parent.”11 The court held that the plain language of KRS 199.520 required that an adoption terminate the rights of both biological parents, with the sole exception of a stepparent adoption.12 Regarding the custody order, the Court of Appeals simply found that the order was premised on the circuit court’s