Time Warner Cable, Inc. v. Smith
[…] The rule is a “worker's testimony is competent evidence of his physical condition and of his ability to perform various activities both before and after being injured.” Id. To determine whether that rule extends to psychological and psychiatric conditions as well, we look to the statute. The statute4 unambiguously contemplates that a psychological or psychiatric injury can occur when “it is a direct result of a physical injury.” KRS 342.0011(1); Lexington-Fayette Urb. Cnty. Gov’t. v. West, 52 S.W.3d 564, 566-67 (Ky. 2001). Because the statute contemplates the existence of psychological/psychiatric “‘Injury’ means any work-related traumatic event or series of traumatic events, including cumulative trauma, arising out of and in the course of employment which is the proximate cause producing a harmful change in the human organism evidenced by objective medical findings . . . ‘Injury’ when used generally, unless the context indicates otherwise, shall include an occupational disease and damage to a prosthetic appliance, but shall not include a psychological, psychiatric, or stress-related change in the human organism, unless it is a direct result of a physical injury.” KRS 342.0011(1). 4 7 injuries, there is no logical basis to not extend the traditional rule regarding lay testimony to such injuries.