City of Versailles v. Johnson
[…] Johnson does not allege that the pathways were in disrepair, or that fallen tree branches or other debris caused her harm. Instead, Johnson was hurt when she attempted to lean on the only property in the cemetery for which she was responsible. Moreover, according to her own testimony, Johnson was already aware on the day she was injured that the headstone was coming loose from the base and required repairs. Finally, we note that Johnson’s statutory argument based on KRS 381.697 is similarly unpersuasive because KRS 381.697(2) does not create an affirmative duty on cemeteries to inspect headstones for disrepair, where otherwise none exists. By its plain language, this statute requires cemeteries to “keep the burial grounds or cemetery free of growth of weeds, free from 6 accumulated debris, displaced tombstones, or other signs and indication of vandalism or gross neglect.” As the Court of Appeals correctly noted, the cemetery’s duty is to maintain the premises, generally, and to ensure that all visitors may travel the common spaces without harm. This general duty to maintain the premises is consistent with the various property interests in a cemetery.