Borders Self-Storage & Rentals, LLC v. Commonwealth
[…] The Path of the Law, 10 Harvard Law Review 457, 469 (1897). Modernization and enhanced professionalism in PVA offices across the Commonwealth since the 1930’s calls for an increased confidence in the land values assessed by those offices. KRS 132.190(3) requires all property in the Commonwealth to be assessed at its fair cash value. Further, in 2012, the General Assembly enacted KRS 132.191 which “recognizes that Section 172 of the Constitution of Kentucky requires all property, not exempted from taxation by the Constitution, to be assessed at one hundred percent (100%) of the fair cash value” and affirms the duty of the PVA “to value property in accordance with the Constitution.”