Nichols v. Zurich American Insurance Co.
[…] Moreover, Gusman’s subsequent behavior, refusing to send Nichols’ counsel the full contract and instead sending him only the undated policy rejection, was in direct contravention to KRS 304.12-230(1), which commands parties not to “[m]isrepresen[t] pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue[.]”10 The underlying reality of Zurich’s actions is inescapable.