Nichols v. Zurich American Insurance Co.
[…] Id. at 452–53. In Glass, the insureds failed to prove bad faith Empire’s argument was bolstered by the fact that the insured failed to procure an “all risks” endorsement which had traditionally been used in such instances and would have clearly provided coverage. 8 12 because they were responsible for the delays. At every step the insurers offered to pay their policy limits and were rebuffed. Id. By contrast, Zurich has been the constant source of delay in this litigation. Additionally, much of Zurich’s post-litigation behavior directly implicates KRS 304.12-230. For instance, Zurich’s failure to respond to Nichols’ Coots notice amounts to "[f]ailing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies”; as well as “[f]ailing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed[.]” KRS 304.12-230(2),(5).9 Also, when Gusman, an adjuster employed by Zurich, was informed of Miller Pipeline’s initial rejection of the UIM policy provision nearly three years had passed since the underlying accident occurred and notably Nichols had relied on Zurich’s inaction to his detriment.