AND M. C. VS COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL
[…] As discussed supra, there was no evidence that M.C. was failing to properly care for the children, and the Cabinet conceded it had no concerns that M.C. was not meeting their needs or caring for them. The family court’s finding of neglect against M.C. under KRS 600.020(1)(a)4 was therefore an abuse of discretion. iii. ) KRS 600.020(1)(a)4 and 8 Finally, due to the similarities of their language, we will address the final subsections, KRS 600.020(1)(a)4 and 8, together. Those subsections allow for a family court to find a parent has neglected a child if that parent either “[c]ontinuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential parental care and protection for the child, considering the age of the child,”66 or “does not provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food, clothing, shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the child's well-being.”67 Tellingly, the Cabinet’s brief to this Court is entirely silent as to the family court’s findings under these provisions.