AND M. C. VS COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL
[…] Specifically, that “[w]hile the state has a compelling interest to protect its youngest citizens, state intervention into the family with the result of permanently severing the relationship between parent and child must be done with utmost caution. It is a very serious matter.”18 The foundation of our Unified Juvenile Code is to serve the best interests of the child.19 And it is the policy of this Commonwealth that the best interests of the child are best served by keeping them with their biological parents, when possible. To that end, KRS 600.010 provides in pertinent part: (2) KRS Chapters 600 to 645 shall be interpreted to effectuate the following express legislative purposes: (a) The Commonwealth shall direct its efforts… to the strengthening and encouragement of family life for the protection and care of children; to strengthening and maintaining the biological family unit; Troxel v.