AND M. C. VS COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL
[…] Therefore, the family court had sufficient evidence to find that M.C. had a mild to moderate substance use disorder. But that was only the first prong of what is necessarily a two-part inquiry. KRS 600.020(1)(a)4 requires that a parent’s substance use disorder “renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child.”64 Likewise, the required consideration by the family court under KRS 620.023(1)(c) is substance use disorder “that results in an incapacity by the parent or caretaker to provide essential care and protection for the child[.]”65 Therefore, by the express language of two different statutes, it is not enough that M.C. had a substance use disorder.