AND M. C. VS COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL
[…] But there was simply no evidence to support a finding that his drinking subjected his children to “an actual and reasonable potential for harm.”62 The children were by all accounts cared for and provided for properly by M.C. and his drinking did not interfere with that care. We therefore hold that the family court’s finding that M.C. neglected his children under KRS 600.020(1)(a)2 was an abuse of discretion. ii.) KRS 600.020(1)(a)3 Under the second subsection at issue, KRS 600.020(1)(a)3, a parent neglects a child if he “[e]ngages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child, including but not limited to parental incapacity due to a substance use disorder as 59 Id. at 32. 60 Id. 61 Id. at 33. 62 Id. at 32. 22 defined in KRS 222.005.” And, under KRS 620.023(1)(c), the family court was required to consider “[s]ubstance use disorder, as defined in KRS 222.005, that results in an incapacity by the parent or caretaker to provide