Keeneland Ass'n v. Prather
[…] III. Prather’s Injury Stemmed from an Inherent Risk of Engaging in Farm Animal Activity. The FAAA explicitly recognizes that there are inherent risks in working with and around farm animals, risks that are “essentially impossible . . . to eliminate.” KRS 247.401. In enacting the FAAA the legislature recognized the widespread occurrence of farm animal activities in Kentucky and the economic benefits such activities bring to the state. The FAAA is “necessary to instruct persons voluntarily engaging in farm animal activities of the potential risks inherent in the activities.” KRS 247.401. A stated purpose of the FAAA is to “preserve and promote the long Kentucky tradition of activities involving farm animals” while also protecting “the health and safety” of Kentucky citizens. Id.