Keeneland Ass'n v. Prather
[…] KRS 247.4015(3). Generally, farm animal activity participants are barred from bringing a claim against a farm animal activity sponsor, a farm animal professional or a 8 person as defined in KRS 247.4015(11).4 KRS 247.4015(10) defines a farm animal activities “participant” as “any individual, whether amateur or professional, who engages in a farm animal activity, whether or not a fee is paid to participate in the farm animal activity . . . .” The statute further defines “engages in a farm animal activity” as leading, showing . . . driving, or being a passenger upon a farm animal, whether mounted or unmounted; . . . or utilizing a farm animal facility as part of an organized event or activity; or assisting a participant or show