COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. ERIC L. GIBSON
[…] Attendant to these arguments are Gibson’s claims that his counsel did not know the law and failed to conduct a proper pre-trial investigation of the facts.11 We will address each argument in turn. Gibson first asserts that his counsel failed to raise a choice of evils defense. When “the alleged error of counsel is a failure to advise the defendant of a potential affirmative defense to the crime charged, the resolution of the ‘prejudice’ inquiry will depend largely on whether the affirmative defense likely would have succeeded at trial.”12 The choice of evils statute, KRS 503.030, provides in pertinent part: [u]nless inconsistent with the ensuing sections of this code defining justifiable use of physical force or with some other provisions of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when the defendant believes it to be necessary to avoid an imminent public or private injury greater than the injury which is sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense charged[.]13 Gibson contends that a choice of evils defense would have been available to him because he feared an imminent attack by an unknown assailant at The Executive Club. He claims this was the sole reason he asked a friend to give him the stolen gun he was ultimately caught with.