COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. ERIC L. GIBSON
[…] Moreover, movant’s trial attorney was ignorant to the point of law concerning the statutory elements of “knowing” within KRS 514.110, combined with his failure to perform basic research on that point of law demonstrates unreasonable performance under Strickland. This is deficient performance. Prejudice is applied in this case when counsel coaxed and coerced movant into pleading guilty to an offense he did not commit, KRS 514.110, where he received five (5) years, a Class D felony, something he had no knowledge that the firearm was stolen, or had reason to believe it had been stolen which was something trial counsel failed to explain to movant. KRS 514.110(1) (“A person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or having reason to believe that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.”) 14 9 The Court of Appeals majority held that Gibson’s argument was sufficiently specific to warrant an evidentiary hearing. In particular, it held: [w]e believe a hearing is necessary in this case.