Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government Waste Management District v. Jefferson County League of Cities, Inc.
[…] Matthews); fifth class, fifteen (Audubon Park, Barbourmeade, Beechwood Village, Heritage Creek, Hollow Creek, Indian HillsCherokee, Lynnview, Meadowvale, Northfield, Plantation, Rolling Hills, Watterson Park, West Buechel, Windy Hills, and Woodlawn Park); and sixth class, all the rest, approximately fifty-four. Id. 6 9 fees based on the city’s waste management stream “if [that city’s] solid waste stream is in conformity with state and federal law for the use of the solid waste management facility receiving the waste.” Section 3 of the Act, codified at KRS 109.120(2)-(3), requires the District to adopt new rules and regulations. It then provides: These rules and regulations shall not be enforceable within the boundaries of the city until approved by the legislative body of the city or, if outside of an incorporated municipality, the legislative body of the consolidated local government, where the rule or regulation is intended to apply. A city shall approve any rule or regulation if rejecting it would cause the city to be in violation of its approved solid waste management plan adopted in accordance with the provisions of KRS 224.43-340 and 224.43-345. Finally, Section 4 of the Act, codified at KRS 224.43-340(2), permits the cities in a consolidated local government to opt out of the solid waste management plan adopted by the waste management district (although the city is still required to “comply with all requirements of KRS Chapter 224 and