Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government Waste Management District v. Jefferson County League of Cities, Inc.
[…] Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government remained a city of the first class, but all other cities were classified as “home rule class.” KRS 81.005(1). The differentiation between home rule cities is based on whether their form of government is city manager plan, mayor-council plan, or commission plan. KRS 81.005(1)(b). As pertains to Jefferson County, and as noted in the record, at the time the Act passed, it had 83 home rule cities.6 As explained by Appellees, the Act merely shifts decision-making authority for solid waste management to a county with a consolidated local government. Section 1 of the Act, codified as KRS 109.041(3)(g), states that the District shall not “prohibit or otherwise restrict materials recovery . . . by any municipality located within the geographic area of the county or waste management district created to serve that county.” Another provision in Section 1 of the Act, codified at KRS 109.041(14), limits the ability of the District to restrict a city from using a waste management facility or charging Prior to 2015, the legislature classified cities based on population.