Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government Waste Management District v. Jefferson County League of Cities, Inc.
[…] Acts 112 (stating legislative intent that KRS Chapter 109 and KRS 67.083(3)(o) was to “provide counties with exclusive authority to develop a solid waste management system for solid waste generated within the geographical boundaries of the county, consistent with the provisions of this chapter and KRS Chapter 224[]”). This Court recognized that statutory change in 1996. See E. Ky. Res. v. Arnett, 934 S.W.2d 270, 273 (Ky. 1996) (stating “[t]he management of solid waste, including its disposal, is vested exclusively in county fiscal courts[]”). Explicitly the Court cited KRS 67.083(3)(o) including among a fiscal court’s powers “[e]xclusive management of solid wastes by ordinance or contract or both[.]” Id.