CLIFFORD ANTHONY VICK V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He insists that if the court had addressed that issue, Vick would have been entitled to a continuance in order to allow retained counsel to represent him. He argues that because the trial court had evidence of privately retained counsel entering an appearance, it did not fulfill its duty under Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 31.120(1) to determine at “each step in the proceedings, whether [a defendant] is a needy person” under KRS 31.100(5)(a) and “unable to provide for the payment of an attorney and all other necessary expenses of representation.” We find this argument without merit.