City of Villa Hills v. Kentucky Retirement Systems
[…] As a matter of statutory construction, KRS 61.598 properly applies retroactively according to its plain language. We affirm the Court of Appeals in that regard. 2. It was proper to assign the City the burden of proving a bona fide promotion or career advancement. The Hearing Officer placed the burden of proof on the City to affirmatively prove Schutzman's pay increase was a result of a bona fide promotion. The City argues that this burden was improperly placed on it, that it should have been placed on the Retirement Systems. We disagree. KRS 13B.090(7) reads: “In all administrative hearings, the party proposing the agency take action or grant a benefit has the burden to show the propriety of the agency action or entitlement to the benefit sought. The agency has the burden to show the propriety of a penalty imposed or the removal of a benefit previously granted.” The City provides several dictionary definitions to assist the Court in applying this statute to the case at bar.