City of Villa Hills v. Kentucky Retirement Systems
[…] The City appealed. The Court of Appeals affirmed the circuit court on the same bases. At every stage of litigation and appeal thus far, the Retirement Systems has prevailed. The City sought discretionary review from this Court, which we granted. ANALYSIS To begin with an overview of the applicable law, KRS 61.598 affects the amount of a retiree’s monthly benefits and how the costs of such benefits are allocated between the Retirement Systems and a participant employer, like the 5 City. KRS 61.598 involves a statutory concept called “creditable compensation.” KRS 61.510(13)(a), in pertinent part, defines "creditable compensation” as: “[A]ll salary, wages, tips to the extent the tips are reported for income tax purposes, and fees, including payments for compensatory time, paid to the employee as a result of services performed for the employer or for time during which the member is on paid leave, which are includable on the member's federal form W-2 wage and tax statement under the heading “wages, tips, other compensation”. . . . Put simply, creditable compensation refers to an employee's gross income and compensation in a given fiscal year.