City of Villa Hills v. Kentucky Retirement Systems
[…] Because Schutzman earned the creditable compensation in question before July 1, 2017, and having retired in January 2014, the amount of his retirement benefits is left untouched. But again, who pays for the increased actuarial costs of his pay increase is what remains the key substantive issue in this case, whether it is the City or the Retirement Systems that bears the costs of Schutzman’s increased compensation. KRS 61.598(5)(a) concerns just that. It reads: For employees retiring on or after January 1, 2014, but prior to July 1, 2017, the last participating employer shall be required to pay for any additional actuarial costs resulting from annual increases in an employee's creditable compensation greater than ten percent (10%) over the employee's last five (5) fiscal years of employment that are not the direct result of a bona fide promotion or career advancement. The cost shall be determined by the retirement systems. Significantly, the 2017 amendment to KRS 61.589 merely added the language “but prior to July 1, 2017,” emphasized above, to the already existing unemphasized portion of subsection (5)(a).