LOWELL HARRIS V. JAMES RIVER COAL, ET AL.
[…] In January 2018, Harris filed a third motion to reopen. Rejecting James River’s argument that the motion was time-barred, coming four years after the original award, CALJ Gott issued an order allowing Harris’s reopening to proceed on the merits. CALJ Gott accepted Harris’s argument that the third motion was timely because the denial of the first motion to reopen in 2016 amounted to a “denial of benefits” and therefore reset the running of the fouryear limitations period. CALJ Gott ruled that Harris’s second, October 2016, motion did not reset the limitations period because under KRS 342.125(3) “no party may file a motion to reopen within one year of any previous motion to reopen by the same party.” 2 While Harris’s third reopening proceeded toward a decision on the merits, the General Assembly amended KRS 342.125(3), effective July 14, 2018, adding the following language: Orders granting or denying benefits that are entered subsequent to an original final award or order granting or denying