BRETT CARROLL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Witnesses for the Commonwealth testified that Carroll was involved in a fight with Yonko on the night of August 31, hit Yonko in the chest, and later confessed to stabbing Yonko. Witnesses observed Carroll with a bloody knife after the fight. All trial testimony was consistent with the medical examiner’s conclusion that Yonko bled to death after being stabbed in the chest. There was sufficient evidence to convince a reasonable juror that Carroll acted with intent to cause serious physical injury to Yonko and, did in fact, cause his death. KRS 507.030(1)(a). Similarly, Carroll was not entitled to a directed verdict on the charges of tampering with physical evidence. KRS 524.100(1)(a) states in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he: 7 (a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding; ... At Carroll’s trial, Tabitha and Robert testified that they saw Carroll with a knife following the altercation with Yonko and that he threw the knife out of Chrystal’s vehicle after leaving the scene.