Mosley v. Arch Specialty Insurance Co.
[…] D. The Court of Appeals did not err in affirming the trial court’s denial of Mosley’s discovery motion. Mosley argues the Court of Appeals erred in affirming the trial court’s denial of her discovery motion because the denial prevented her from proving her bad-faith claim. The trial court stayed discovery on the bad-faith claims until the underlying wrongful-death action was resolved. When the trial court granted Arch and National Union’s dispositive motions against the third-party bad-faith claim, the court also denied Mosley’s discovery motion. KRS 304.12-230(13) (“Failing promptly to settle claims, where liability has become reasonably clear, under one (1) portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage”). 39 17 The trial court denied Mosley’s discovery motion on the grounds that the discovery Mosely sought in the motion could only lead to evidence of the insurer’s mediation conduct which is classed as confidential litigation conduct and is inadmissible under Kentucky Rule of Evidence (KRE) 408.