Beshear v. Honorable Glenn E. Acree
[…] shall establish and strictly maintain quarantine and isolation at such places as it deems proper. 62 KRS 211.025 states: Except as otherwise provided by law, the cabinet shall administer all provisions of law relating to public health; shall enforce all public health laws and all regulations of the secretary; shall supervise and assist all local boards of health and departments; shall do all other things reasonably necessary to protect and improve the health of the people; and may cooperate with federal and other health agencies and organizations in matters relating to public health. 63 KRS 211.180(1) states: The cabinet shall enforce the administrative regulations promulgated by the secretary of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services for the regulation and control of the matters set out below . . . including but not limited to the following matters: (a) Detection, prevention, and control of communicable diseases, . . . . The Boone Circuit Court cited to the study but declined to rely on it as not being subject to judicial notice.