Beshear v. Honorable Glenn E. Acree
[…] In the event of any of those multitude of threats, the Governor (and the Division of Emergency Management and local emergency agencies) are authorized to take action “to protect life and property of the people of the Commonwealth, and to protect public peace, health, safety and welfare . . . and in order to ensure the continuity and effectiveness of government in time of emergency, disaster or catastrophe . . . .” In KRS 39A.100(1), the Governor is granted twelve enumerated “emergency powers” including in subsection (j) the following: “Except as prohibited by this section or other law, to perform and exercise other functions, powers, and duties deemed necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population.” Given the wide variance of occurrences that can 51 constitute an emergency, disaster or catastrophe, the criteria are necessarily broad and result-oriented, “protect life and property . . . and . . . public . . . health,” KRS 39A.010, allowing the Governor working with the executive branch and