Beshear v. Honorable Glenn E. Acree
[…] Charles Geveden, Chairman). 30 1996, an emergency of some magnitude has been declared on approximately 115 occasions, leaving aside the accompanying orders in the face of those occurrences which prohibit price gouging or allow pharmacists to address prescription needs. As we address the issues in this case, we are cognizant of the Commonwealth’s history and experience with emergency response. I. The Governor Properly Invoked His Emergency Powers Pursuant to KRS 39A.100 by Declaring a State of Emergency Based on the “Occurrence” of One of the “Situations or Events” Contemplated by KRS 39A.010. KRS 39A.100(1) recognizes the Governor’s authority to declare a state of emergency and exercise emergency powers. The first sentence states: “In the event of the occurrence or threatened or impending occurrence of any of the situations or events contemplated by KRS 39A.010, 39A.020 or 39A.030, the Governor may declare, in writing, that a state of emergency exists.” KRS 39A.100(1).