Beshear v. Honorable Glenn E. Acree
[…] The Commonwealth has a statutory right to intervene under KRS 15.020, which states that the Attorney General shall “enter his appearance in all cases, hearings, and proceedings in and before all other courts, tribunals, or commissions in or out of the state . . . in which the Commonwealth has an interest.” Attorney General Cameron also asserted that the trial court should grant permissive intervention pursuant to CR 24.02 because the Commonwealth sought to assert claims against the same group of state officials as the original complaint for violating the constitutional rights of Kentucky citizens.