Beshear v. Honorable Glenn E. Acree
[…] He also filed a motion for a restraining order on July 1, 2020. The motion asserted that the Governor did not comply with KRS Chapter 39A in declaring an emergency and raised several allegations regarding the legality of the chapter, specifically noting the lack of any time limitations on the Governor’s executive orders and suspension of laws. Additionally, the Attorney General argued that Governor Beshear lacked authority to declare a state of emergency pursuant to KRS 39A.100(1) because KRS 39A.020(12) defines “emergency” as “any incident or situation which poses a major threat to public safety so as to cause, or threaten to cause, loss of life, serious injury, significant damage to property, or major harm to public health or the environment and which a local emergency response agency determines is beyond its capabilities.” (Emphasis added.) The Attorney General argued that Governor Beshear failed to establish that any local emergency response agency had determined that the situation caused by COVID-19 was “beyond its capabilities.”