Beshear v. Honorable Glenn E. Acree
[…] So even if KRS 39A.020(12) requires a determination by the emergency agency, arguably the local executive officer ultimately controls the decision. 29 38 theory would not be a simple “majority rules” approach but rather a county-bycounty approach, potentially leaving pockets of the Commonwealth under a state of emergency while others are not. The confusion and inconsistency brought about by this approach in the face of a threat to the entire state is obvious. That is not to say that the need for consultation with and deference to local authorities is never appropriate. KRS 39A.010 refers to the legislative intent to address “disasters or emergency occurrences which can range from crises affecting limited areas to widespread catastrophic events.” Thus, for “crises affecting limited areas” consultation with a “local emergency management agency” would be entirely appropriate and necessary but for those events or occurrences, such as a pandemic, which affect the whole of the Commonwealth (indeed the nation and the globe) and require a