Beshear v. Honorable Glenn E. Acree
[…] Floods, tornadoes and ice storms require different responses than threats from nuclear, chemical or biological agents or biological, etiological, or radiological hazards but the emergency powers are always limited by the legislative criteria, i.e., they must be exercised in the context of a declared state of emergency, KRS 39A.100(1); designed to protect life, property, health and safety and to secure the continuity and effectiveness of government, KRS 39A.010; and exercised “to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population.” KRS 39A.100(1)(j). In addition, KRS Chapter 39A contains procedural safeguards to prevent abuses. All written orders and administrative regulations promulgated by the Governor “shall have the full force of law” upon the filing of a copy with the Legislative Research Commission.