Ruplinger v. Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government
[…] A “burden” shall include indirect burdens such as withholding benefits, assessing penalties, or an exclusion from programs or access to facilities. 3 KRS 446.350. The above language includes no express waiver of sovereign immunity. An example of an express waiver can be found in the Kentucky Civil Rights Act (“KCRA”). KRS 344.450. KCRA explicitly provides a remedy for violations of the statute and states that “[a]ny person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained[.]” Id. No such language exists in KRFRA. While KRFRA codifies the standard a court must use to analyze a claim regarding a sincerely held religious belief, it does not express or imply what relief is available.