Maze v. Judicial Conduct Commission
[…] Because of the reading of the two rules, SCR 4.020 and 4.025, we find it curious that the Commission believes that it has no power to impose a sanction greater than public reprimand on a judge or justice following his or her retirement or resignation. See Commission’s Final Order, p. 17 (stating “[i]f Judge Maze was still a sitting Judge, the Commission would remove her from office[]”). This erroneous interpretation has significance because it permits a judge to resign and avoid what would be a severe, but perhaps justifiable sanction, the loss of retirement benefits. See KRS 21.345(1) (defining “retirement” for purposes of KRS 21.350 to 21.510, the Judicial Retirement Plan, as “voluntary resignation or failure of reelection, but does not include a removal for cause[]”) (emphasis added). The two rules, SCR 4.020 and 4.025 clearly establish that the Commission has available the sanction of “removal” notwithstanding a judge’s separation from office.