JEREMY BREEDEN V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Sanders further denied having any business relationship with L.M.’s family, other than 7 the construction work. As an aside, we note that a rule prohibiting a Commonwealth’s Attorney from discussing cases with family members would render impossible any number of criminal prosecutions. Breeden’s counsel candidly stated that Breeden had informed counsel of the allegation some time previous, but that counsel did not see a conflict. Counsel announced ready for trial. The trial court denied the Appellant's motion. In this appeal, Breeden now argues that KRS6 15.733 required Sanders’s recusal and that he is entitled to a new trial. Breeden specifically relies on KRS 15.733(2)(f), which provides: Any prosecuting attorney shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which he . . . either individually or as a fiduciary: ... (f) Has a financial interest in the subject matter in controversy or in a party to the proceeding, or any other interest that could be substantially affected by the outcome of the proceeding. We hold that Sanders was not required to recuse. We note that this was a criminal prosecution in which the parties were the Commonwealth of Kentucky and Breeden. L.M. was the victim, but she was not a party, nor were members of her family.