Lawson v. Woeste
[…] Although a court may have jurisdiction over a particular class of cases, it may not have jurisdiction over a particular case at issue, because of a failure by the party seeking relief to comply with a prerequisite established by statute or rule. Id. (emphasis added) (citations omitted). With this distinction in mind we turn to the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction statute and specifically the subsection relevant to this case. KRS 403.824(1)(a) states: (1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with KRS 403.822 or 403.826 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: 15 (a) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one (1) parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships . . . . Lawson argues that Kentucky has lost exclusive, continuing jurisdiction because the “substantial evidence” referenced in KRS 403.824 is no longer available in this state and as a consequence the absence of subject-matter jurisdiction entitles her to a first-class writ.