SOUTHWIRE CO/KY ROD & CABLE V. SHONDESE FRAZIER, ET AL.
[…] Southwire did not raise the issue again until on appeal.” Nonetheless, the Board chose to address Southwire’s assertions regarding Frazier’s evidence in his motion to reopen. The Board found Frazier’s motion provided objective medical evidence that his impairment had worsened. 9 Western Baptist Hospital v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (Ky. 1992). 9 Though we agree that the issue is waived, we also choose to address Southwire’s argument on the merits. In the present case, Frazier moved to reopen pursuant to KRS 342.125(1)(d) arguing there is a “Change of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order.” KRS 342.0011(33) defines “Objective medical findings” as “information gained through direct observation and testing of the patient applying objective or standardized methods[.]” In Gibbs v.