REX COAL CO., INC. V. EARL BEGLEY; HONORABLE R. ROLAND CASE, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Glen Baker. On February 16, 2017, Begley filed a Form 102 Application for Resolution of Claim – Occupational Disease, alleging that he suffers from CWP. On July 21, 2017, Begley was evaluated by Dr. Thomas Jarboe, who was hired by Rex Coal. Dr. Jarboe opined that Begley did not suffer from CWP. Begley next underwent an evaluation by Dr. Sanjay Chavda on April 26, 2018. He was directed to see Dr. Chavda by the Department of Workers’ Claims, pursuant to KRS 342.316.2 Dr. Chavda relied on an x-ray KRS 342.732(6) prohibits income or retraining incentive benefits to be paid to an employee while the employee “is working in the mining industry in the severance or processing of coal.” 1 2 KRS 342.316(4)(b) states as follows: The procedure for determination of occupational disease claims shall be as follows:… b. The commissioner shall assign the claim to an administrative law judge and shall promptly refer the employee to a duly qualified “B” reader 2 performed by Dr.