REX COAL CO., INC. V. EARL BEGLEY; HONORABLE R. ROLAND CASE, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] The report from this examination shall be provided to all parties of record. FEV2 and FVC are measures of pulmonary function as determined by spirometric testing. 3 KRS 342.732(1)(b)1 creates an irrebuttable presumption of a 25% disability rating for a claimant with category 2/2 CWP and spirometric test values of 80% or more of the predicted normal values. 4 KRS 342.316(1)(b) states, “The time of the beginning of compensation payments shall be the date of the employee’s last injurious exposure to the cause of the disease, or the date of actual disability, whichever is later.” 5 3 to this appeal. Rex Coal argued that the proper award must begin on the date Begley’s CWP “actually manifested.”