REX COAL CO., INC. V. EARL BEGLEY; HONORABLE R. ROLAND CASE, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Thomas Jarboe, who was hired by Rex Coal. Dr. Jarboe opined that Begley did not suffer from CWP. Begley next underwent an evaluation by Dr. Sanjay Chavda on April 26, 2018. He was directed to see Dr. Chavda by the Department of Workers’ Claims, pursuant to KRS 342.316.2 Dr. Chavda relied on an x-ray KRS 342.732(6) prohibits income or retraining incentive benefits to be paid to an employee while the employee “is working in the mining industry in the severance or processing of coal.” 1 2 KRS 342.316(4)(b) states as follows: The procedure for determination of occupational disease claims shall be as follows:… b. The commissioner shall assign the claim to an administrative law judge and shall promptly refer the employee to a duly qualified “B” reader 2 performed by Dr. Crum and agreed with Dr. Crum in determining that Begley suffers from CWP category 2/2. Dr. Chavda further found Begley’s FEV2 and FVC functions3 were greater than 80%. Finally, Dr.