JACOR BROADCASTING OF LEXINGTON V. LEANN TRUE NORTON; HON. DOUGLAS W. GOTT, ALJ; AND WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Norton from being compensated for her right knee injury because she did not include it in the settlement agreement. We disagree. Franklin Ins. Agency, Inc. v. Simpson, 2007-SC-000748-WC 2007-SC-000914WC, 2008 WL 5051613, at *4 (Ky. Nov. 26, 2008) (citing Collins v. Castleton Farms, Inc., 560 S.W.2d 830, 831 (Ky. App. 1977)). 9 We note first that when appellate courts “handcuff” themselves to the language of a statute, they are functioning precisely as they are designed.10 Therefore, we must begin our analysis with the language of the statute itself. KRS 342.270(1) provides: If the parties fail to reach an agreement in regard to compensation under this chapter, either party may make written application for resolution of claim. The application must be filed within two (2) years after the accident, or, in case of death, within two (2) years after the death, or within two (2) years after the cessation of voluntary payments, if any have been made. When the application is filed by the employee or during the pendency of that claim, he or she shall join all causes of action against the named employer which have accrued and which are known, or should reasonably be known, to him or her. Failure to join all accrued causes of action will result in such claims being barred under this chapter as waived by the employee.11 The language of KRS 342.270(1) could not be more clear.