LARRY BRATCHER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 995 S.W.2d 355, 360 (Ky. 1999)). 5 Conyers v. Commonwealth, 530 S.W.3d 413, 431 (Ky. 2017) (citing Fredline v. Commonwealth, 241 S.W.3d 793 (Ky. 2007), and Nichols v. Commonwealth, 142 S.W.3d 683 (Ky. 2004)). 7 Id. (citing Payne v. Commonwealth, 656 S.W.2d 719 (Ky. 1983)). 6 Sargent v. Shaffer, 467 S.W.3d 198, 203 (Ky. 2015) (“[A] trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” (citing Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999))). 8 9 Id. KRS 501.080 provides, in part, that “[i]ntoxication is a defense to a criminal charge only if such condition . . . [n]egatives the existence of an element of the offense.” As Bratcher correctly notes, and the Commonwealth does not dispute, the necessary bail jumping element of intentionally failing to appear for a scheduled court appearance following release from custody “could conceivably be ‘negatived’ by intoxication.”10 But this Court has repeatedly