Annotate this Case
[…] However, based on the facts of this case, there is no need for an authoritative determination for the future guidance of public officers. The request letter at issue was sent to the DOR by LG&E, but the private taxpayer information it contained concerned only Fincastle: whether Fincastle’s activities were commercial or residential in nature and, by extension, whether Fincastle qualified for a tax exemption. Therefore, our statutes are clear that the DOR could have produced the letter without fear of sanction. In particular, KRS 131.190 provides: (1) No present or former commissioner or employee of the department, present or former member of a county board of assessment appeals, present or former property valuation administrator or employee, present or former secretaiy or employee of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, former secretary or employee of the Revenue Cabinet, or any other person, shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports required to be filed with the department or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business. (2) The prohibition established by subsection (1) of this section shall not extend to: (c) Furnishing any taxpayer or his properly authorized agent with information respecting his own return[.] 6 (emphasis added). So, because Fincastle was seeking a letter containing information regarding its own tax exempt status, the controlling statute is KRS 131.190(2)(c) and there is no need for authoritative guidance from this Court.