Exantus v. Commonwealth
[…] Exantus next alleges that his second-degree assault convictions must be reversed because the jury instructions did not define the term “dangerous instrument.” The Commonwealth argues that this issue was not properly preserved because Exantus did not verbally object during the trial court’s discussion with the parties about the jury instructions. However, we consider this issue to be preserved by Exantus’ tendered instructions, which included a definition of “dangerous instrument.”78 76 KRS 500.080(3). 77 Swan, 384 S.W.3d at 99. 78 RCr 9.54(2). 28 Again, Exantus was convicted under the theory of second-degree assault provided for in KRS 508.020(1)(b). Under KRS 508.020(1)(b), a defendant is guilty of assault-second if he “intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” The instructions regarding the second-degree assault of K.T. read: You will find the Defendant guilty of Second DegreeAssault under this instruction if, and only if, you believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt all of the following: a) That in Woodford County on or about December 7,