JAMES M. SPAULDING V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] English, 993 S.W.2d at 945. KRS 532.055, known as the “Truth-in-Sentencing” statute, “is geared toward providing the jury with information relevant to arriving at an appropriate sentence for the particular offender.” Beard v. Commonwealth, 581 S.W.3d 537, 547 (Ky. 2019) (citation omitted). KRS 532.055(2)(a) allows the Commonwealth to offer evidence relevant to sentencing including the nature of prior offenses for which a person was convicted.8 In this regard, “evidence of KRS 532.055(2)(a) provides, “Evidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including: 1) Minimum parole eligibility, prior convictions of the defendant, both felony and misdemeanor; 2) The nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted; 3) The date of the commission, date of sentencing, and date of release from confinement or supervision from all prior offenses; 4) The maximum expiration of sentence as determined by the division of probation and parole for all such current and prior offenses; 5) The defendant’s status if on probation, parole, postincarceration supervision, conditional discharge, or any other form of legal release[.]” 8 14 prior convictions is limited to conveying to the jury the elements of the crimes previously committed.” Mullikan v. Commonwealth, 341 S.W.3d 99, 109 (Ky. 2011). KRS 532.055(2)(b) provides that “[t]he defendant may introduce evidence in mitigation or in support of leniency” during the sentencing phase. See also Beard, 581 S.W.3d at 548 (holding that the defendant “may introduce relevant penalty-phase mitigation testimony concerning his motive for committing the crimes[]”).