ELIJAH MESSER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] It states, pertinently: 5 Messer did not tender a proposed facilitation instruction. 6 Kentucky Revised Statute. 7 1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense .... In comparison, KRS 506.080(1) states that a person is guilty of criminal facilitation “when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime.” At trial, the basis of Messer’s request for the instruction on the lesser included offense of facilitation was that his involvement was so minimal that the jury could find facilitation. Citing White v. Commonwealth, 178 S.W.3d 470 (Ky. 2005), the trial court denied the instruction.