Hauber v. Hauber
[…] All sitting. All concur. COUNSEL FOR APPELLANTS/CROSS-APPELLEES: Brent Robert Baughman John Lueken Steven Robert Wilson Jared Andrew Cox Rachel Alyce Washburn BINGHAM GREENEBAUM DOLL, LLP COUNSEL FOR APPELLEES/CROSS-APPELLANTS: Edward H. Bartenstein Homer Parrent III PARRENT & OYLER PNC Bank, Nat’l Ass’n v. Edwards, 590 S.W.3d 818 (Ky. 2019). Other examples include KRS 386B.4-110(7), 386B.4-120(4), 386B.4-140(5), 386B.4-160, 386B.4170(3) (district court has exclusive jurisdiction over certain trust terminations/modifications/ combinations/divisions); and KRS 386B.4-130(3) (circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction to apply cy pres doctrine). As noted by Bill and Becky, KRS 386B.7-100 vests district court with “exclusive jurisdiction over matters under this subchapter relating to the office of the trustee[,]” which includes removal of the trustee under KRS 386B.7-060. When Bill and Becky filed their initial action to remove John and Cheri in Jefferson District Court, they had no option of filing in circuit court, nor did John and Cheri have the option of filing a superseding action there under KRS