Jackson v. Estate of Gary Day
[…] Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Samples, 192 S.W.3d 311, 316 (Ky. 2006). Therefore, proof that the tortfeasor is an underinsured motorist9 is an essential fact that must be proved before the insured can recover judgment in a lawsuit against the UIM insurer. Coots, 853 S.W.2d at 899. CONCLUSION Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the trial court and the Court of Appeals correctly held that Marshall and Jackson’s claims were filed outside the statute of limitations period and that the requirements of CR 15.03 were 9 KRS 304.39-320(1) defines underinsured motorist as “a party with motor vehicle liability insurance coverage in an amount less than a judgment recovered against that party for damages on account of injury due to a motor vehicle accident.” 19 not met. Gailor is directly on point and controlling, and we find no reason to overrule its holding. The Court of Appeals’ decision is affirmed. All sitting. Minton, C.J.; Keller, Nickell, VanMeter, and Wright, JJ., concur. Lambert, J., dissents without separate opinion.